CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:230

Ms. Colleen Brennan
Cohesion CHB (USA) Inc.
147-39 175th Street
Suite 188
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of printed tissue paper from China

Dear Ms. Brennan:

In your letter dated July, 1 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was returned to you for additional information, which was resubmitted to this office on August 26, 2014. A letter notifying you that the ruling would be delayed pending laboratory analysis was sent on September 23, 2014.

The ruling was requested on printed tissue paper in sheets measuring 20” (W) x 29 ½” (L). One representative sample section was submitted for our review. The sample was submitted by this office to the Customs Lab for analysis.

The merchandise in question is printed, uncoated tissue paper that will be used in the packaging of retail purchases. The tissue paper consists of design-printed illustration along with the company’s logo. The New York Customs Laboratory has determined that the printed tissue paper has a weight of 21.1 g/m2.

The applicable subheading for the printed tissue paper will be 4811.90.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, coated, impregnated, covered, surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or rectangular (including square) sheet, of any size, other than goods of the kind described in heading 4803, 4809 or 4810: Other (than certain specified kinds): In strips or rolls of a width exceeding 15 cm or in rectangular (including square) sheets with one side exceeding 36 cm and the other side exceeding 15 cm in the unfolded state: Other (than certain specified kinds): Weighing over 15 grams per square meters but not over 30 grams per square meters: Tissue papers having a basis weight not exceeding 29 grams per square meters, in sheets. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://trade.gov/enforcement, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Laurel Duvall at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division